Emma Bates
Emma Bates

Class:
RS Junior

Hometown:
Elk River, Minn.

High School:
Elk River

Position:
Distance

Experience:
HS



07/01/2014

Emma Bates Reflects on her 10,000m National Title

Boise State's Emma Bates describes the final lap of her title-winning race

06/28/2014

Broncos Finish Up at USATF Outdoor Championships

Jordin Andrade took tenth place in the 400m hurdles Saturday afternoon, but will not advance to the finals on Sunday

06/26/2014

Bates Places Sixth at USATF Outdoor Championships

Emma Bates took sixth place in the 10,000m and Marisa Howard placed 15th in the 3,000m steeplechase at the USATF Outdoor Championships

06/24/2014

Four Broncos to Compete in USATF Outdoor Championships

Four Boise State athletes will continue their outdoor season and compete in the United States of America Track and Field Outdoor Championships

06/18/2014

Bates Announced as Mountain West Women's Outdoor Track and Field Athlete of the Year

Emma Bates has been selected as the Mountain West Women's Outdoor Track and Field Athlete of the Year

06/30/2014

Emma Bates 10,000m National Champion

Emma Bates describes her 10,000m NCAA National Championship, reflecting on the final lap and her reaction to the experience.

04/24/2014

Bronco Weekly: Track and Field

Emma Bates and Coach Travis Hartke reflect on the Mt. SAC Relays and look forward to BYU Clarence Robison Invitational

05/11/2013

2013 Mountain West Track & Field Championships

Outdoor Track and Field Championships in Las Vegas, Nev.

2013 NCAA National Runner-Up - Cross Country
2013 NCAA First Team All-America - 5000m, 10000m (Outdoor), Cross Country

2013 NCAA Second Team All-America - 5000m (Indoor)
2012 NCAA Second Team All-America - 5000m (Outdoor)
2013 NCAA National Qualifier - 5000m (Indoor), 5000m (Outdoor), 10000m (Outdoor), Cross Country
2012 NCAA National Qualifier - 5000m (Outdoor)
2012 & 2013 NCAA Preliminary Round Qualifier - 5000m (Outdoor), 10000m (Outdoor)
2013 Mountain West Champion - 3000m (Indoor), 10000m (Outdoor)
2012 Mountain West Champion - 3000m (Indoor), 5000m (Outdoor)

2013-14: CROSS COUNTRY - NCAA National runner-up...NCAA All-American...USTFCCCA West Region Women's Athlete of the Year...ran 20:03.9 on a shortened 6K course to place second at the NCAA Nationals...NCAA West Region Champion (19:11)...USTFCCCA All-Region honoree...Mountain West (MW) Champion (20:48.15)...MW Women's Cross Country Athlete of the Year...All-MW First Team...USTFCCCA Women's Athlete of the Week (Oct. 21)...MW Athlete of the Week (Oct. 8 and Oct. 21)...won the Utah Open (14:11.0) and the Pre-Nationals (20:09.09)...second at the Bill Dellinger Invite (16:35).

2012-13: CROSS COUNTRY - Redshirted...INDOOR - NCAA Second Team All-America in the 5000m, placing 14th (16:08.56)...Mountain West (MW) Champion in the 3000m...All-MW Team (Mile and 3000m)...won the Bronco Classic 800m running the school's second-fastest indoor 800m (2:11.14)...second at the MW Championships in the Mile...won the Jacksons Open and Jacksons Invite Miles...won the UW Final Qualifier 5000m in school record time...set school records in the Mile (4:42.49), 3000m (9:13.63) and 5000m (15:50.78)...MW Athlete of the Week (Dec. 12, 2012)...OUTDOOR - NCAA First Team All-American in the 10000m after placing third in a school record time of 33:37.13...NCAA First Team All-American in the 5000m after placing seventh in a school record time (15:59.35)...fourth at the NCAA prelims in the 5000m and fifth in the 10000m...MW 10000m champion...All-MW Team (10000m)...second at the Wildcat Invite 1500m in the second-fastest 1500m time in school history (4:21.26).

2011-12: CROSS COUNTRY - Raced in six meets...11th at the MW Championships 6K (21:33.1)...earned All-MW Second-Team honors...third at the Roger Curran 4K (15:04.29)...was 15th at the Santa Clara Invite 5K (17:36.6)...52nd at the NCAA West Regional 6K (21:30)...ran a time of 21:59 to place 66th at the Roy Griak 6K...INDOOR - MW 3000m champion with a school record of 9:33.04...All-MW Team (3000m)...won the Bronco Classic Mile (4:59.13)...undefeated in the 3000m...fifth in the MW 5000m in 16:44.06...OUTDOOR - An NCAA Second Team All-America honoree in the 5000m...12th at the NCAA National meet in the 5000m...an NCAA First Round qualifier in the 5000m and 10000m... sixth in the 5000m and 15th in the 10000m at the NCAA First Round...ran 16:16.74 at the NCAA First Round in the 5000m...ran 34:38.95 in the 10000m to place 10th in the Mt. SAC Relays Elite race...MW 5000m champion...All-MW Team (5000m)...undefeated in the 1500m.

2010-11: CROSS COUNTRY - Led the Broncos in five meets...WAC Freshman of the Year after a third-place finish (17:43, 5K)...All-WAC First-Team...WAC Athlete of the Week (Sept. 6-12 and Sept. 13-19)...ran a 5K best of 17:23.30 at the Santa Clara Invite (8th-place)...ran a 6K best of 21:33.21 at the NCAA West Regional, placing 77th...INDOOR - Competed in the Mile, 3000m and 5000m...ran a best of 5:02.44 at the Boise State Team Challenge in the Mile...sixth at the WAC Championships in the 3000m with time of 10:00.00...ran a best of 17:40.02 in the 5000m at the WAC Championships...All-WAC Second-Team in the 3000m...OUTDOOR - Redshirted.

HIGH SCHOOL - Second at the 2009 state cross country meet and third in 2007...second at the 2008 state track meet in the 3200m and fourth in the 1600m in 2010...state cross country championship team member...four-time cross country MVP...two-time track section champion...four-time all-state selection...set school records in the 800m, 1600m and 4-kilometer...20th at 2009 nationals...four-time Nordic skiing letterwinner...National Honor Society and Rotary Student.

MAJOR - Exercise Science / Fitness & Evaluation

CAREER BESTS

Cross Country
4K - 14:06.06
5K - 17:23.30
6K - 21:30

Indoor
800m - 2:11.14
Mile - 4:42.49
3000m - 9:13.63
5000m - 15:50.78

Outdoor
800m - 2:13.69
1500m - 4:21.26 (altitude adj.)
5000m - 15:59.35
10000m - 33:37.13