GOBRONCOSDOTCOM
Broncos Primed for NCAA West Preliminary Round

GOBRONCOSDOTCOM David Elliott
GOBRONCOSDOTCOM
David Elliott
GOBRONCOSDOTCOM

May 22, 2013

WHAT’S HAPPENING
Twenty Boise State track and field athletes begin their NCAA journey this weekend at the 2013 NCAA Division I Men’s and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field West Preliminary Championships in Austin, Texas. The preliminary meet will be held at the University of Texas’ Mike A. Myers Stadium, May 23-25. Ten Bronco men and 10 women will compete at the preliminary championships, tying for the most total Broncos sent to the meet.

FORMAT
Athletes who ranked among the top-48 in their respective events (top-24 in relays) earned berths into one of two NCAA Preliminary Championships held in Austin, Texas (West) and Greensboro, N.C. (East), May 23-25. Athletes with the top-12 times/marks and the best 12 relay teams at both the East and West prelims will qualify for the NCAA Championships (June 5-8) in Eugene, Ore. There is no decathlon competition at the NCAA preliminary rounds. The top-24 decathlon marks in the nation earn an automatic berth to the NCAAs.

LIVE RESULTS
Live results of the competition are available.

VIDEO STREAMING
Thursday, May 23: http://ulive.cbssports.com/index-ncaa.html?media=389157
Friday, May 24: http://ulive.cbssports.com/index-ncaa.html?media=388919
Saturday, May 25: http://ulive.cbssports.com/index-ncaa.html?media=388920

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
2013 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field West Preliminary Round schedule

QUALIFYING BRONCOS
Below are the 20 Broncos' events, rounds, start times and West rankings (all time CENTRAL):
(**) - a qualifying place/time is needed to reach this round

Jordin Andrade
May 23 (Thurs) - 400-meter hurdles - First Round - 5:00 p.m. (Ranked #5)
May 24 (Fri) - 400-meter hurdles - Quarterfinal - 7:45 p.m. **
May 25 (Sat) - 4x400-meter relay - Quarterfinal - 9:45 p.m. (Ranked #21)

Emma Bates
May 23 (Thurs) - 10000-meters - Semifinal - 9:00 p.m. (Ranked #13)
May 25 (Sat) - 5000-meters - Semifinal - 8:05 p.m. (Ranked #29)

Taryn Campos
May 24 (Fri) - 200-meters - First Round - 8:00 p.m. (Ranked #44)
May 25 (Sat) - 4x100-meter relay - Quarterfinal - 6:00 p.m. (Ranked #24)
May 25 (Sat) - 200-meters - Quarterfinal - 7:35 p.m. **

Daveon Collins
May 23 (Thurs) - 100-meters - First Round - 6:55 p.m. (Ranked #15)
May 24 (Fri) - 100-meters - Quarterfinal - 6:45 p.m. **
May 24 (Fri) - 200-meters - First Round - 8:25 p.m. (Ranked #6)
May 25 (Sat) - 200-meters - Quarterfinal - 7:50 p.m. **
May 25 (Sat) - 4x400-meter relay - Quarterfinal - 9:45 p.m. (Ranked #21)

Jeff Daw
May 25 (Sat) - 4x400-meter relay - Quarterfinal - 9:45 p.m. (Ranked #21)

David Elliott
May 25 (Sat) - 5000-meters - Semifinal - 8:45 p.m. (Ranked #45)

Mackenzie Flannigan
May 23 (Thurs) - 100-meters - First Round - 6:30 p.m. (Ranked #32)
May 24 (Fri) - 100-meters - Quarterfinal - 6:30 p.m. **
May 24 (Fri) - 200-meters - First Round - 8:00 p.m. (Ranked #29)
May 25 (Sat) - 4x100-meter relay - Quarterfinal - 6:00 p.m. (Ranked #24)
May 25 (Sat) - 200-meters - Quarterfinal - 7:35 p.m. **

Destiny Gammage
May 25 (Sat) - 4x100-meter relay - Quarterfinal - 6:00 p.m. (Ranked #24)

Austin Hamilton
May 25 (Sat) - Javelin - First Round - 12:00 p.m. (Ranked #40)

Shannon Jacobs
May 25 (Sat) - 4x100-meter relay - Quarterfinal - 6:00 p.m. (Ranked #24)

Justin Malnes
May 24 (Fri) - 110-meter hurdles - First Round - 5:30 p.m. (Ranked #32)
May 25 (Sat) - 110-meter hurdles - Quarterfinal - 7:20 p.m. **

Rici Morrill
May 23 (Thurs) - 1500-meters - First Round - 5:30 p.m. (Ranked #42)
May 25 (Sat) - 1500-meters - Quarterfinal - 6:30 p.m. **

Tessa Murray
May 25 (Sat) - 5000-meters - Semifinal - 8:05 p.m. (Ranked #33)

Drew O'donoghue-McDonald
May 23 (Thurs) - 1500-meters - First Round - 6:30 p.m. (Ranked #39)

May 25 (Sat) - 1500-meters - Quarterfinal - 6:45 p.m. **

Alyssa Osai
May 23 (Thurs) - Hammer - First Round - 2:00 p.m. (Ranked #26)

Heather Pilcher
May 23 (Thurs) - Long Jump - First Round - 6:00 p.m. (Ranked #37)

May 25 (Sat) - 4x100-meter relay - Quarterfinal - 6:00 p.m. (Ranked #24)

Matt Post
May 24 (Fri) - Hammer - First Round - 2:00 p.m. (Ranked #8)

Bret Scheve
May 23 (Thurs) - 400-meter hurdles - First Round - 5:00 p.m. (Ranked #44)

May 24 (Fri) - 400-meter hurdles - Quarterfinal - 7:45 p.m. **
May 25 (Sat) - 4x400-meter relay - Quarterfinal - 9:45 p.m. (Ranked #21)

Marisa VanderMalle
May 24 (Fri) - 3000-meter steeplechase - Quarterfinal - 8:50 p.m. (Ranked #25)

Zach Wiles
May 24 (Fri) - 3000-meter steeplechase - Quarterfinal - 9:30 p.m. (Ranked #23)

The complete list of participants can be found by clicking here

TICKET INFORMATION
All-meet tickets for the 2013 NCAA Division I Track and Field West Preliminary Round are now on sale. Tickets are required each day of competition. All seats are general admission. Will Call orders may be picked up at any gate beginning on Thursday, May 23. Tickets may be purchased online at TexasSports.com or by calling (512) 471-3333.

All-Meet Tickets
• Adult: $25
• Youth (17 and under)/Senior: $15

Single Day Tickets
• Adult: $10
• Youth (17 and under)/Senior: $7
• Single day meet tickets went on sale Monday, May 20.
• Children 2 years old and under admitted free.