GOBRONCOSDOTCOM
106 Broncos Make Spring 2013 Academic All-Mountain West Team

GOBRONCOSDOTCOM
GOBRONCOSDOTCOM

GOBRONCOSDOTCOM

June 20, 2013

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. - A total of 729 student-athletes have been named to the spring 2013 Academic All-Mountain West team, the Conference announced today. Boise State was represented well on the list placing 106 student-athletes on the team which was the second most of the nine member institutions, New Mexico had 111.

The sports that were eligible for this academic list were the winter and spring sports of baseball, men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s golf, softball, women’s swimming and diving, men’s and women’s tennis, as well as men’s and women’s track and field.

The Broncos’ numbers broke down by sport as follows: men’s basketball (2), women’s basketball (5), men’s golf (3), women’s golf (5), softball (10), swimming and diving (20), men’s tennis (6), women’s tennis (5), men’s track and field (18), while women’s track and field had 32.

The breakdown by school was New Mexico (111), Boise State (106), Colorado State (87), Fresno State (79), Nevada (78), UNLV (77), Air Force (65), San Diego State (64) and Wyoming (62).

To be eligible for selection, student-athletes must have completed at least one academic term at the member institution while maintaining a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better, and be a starter or significant contributor on their athletic team.


Boise State’s 2013 Spring Academic All-Mountain West Team

Men’s Basketball: Jeff Elorriaga and Joe Hanstad

Women’s Basketball: Miquelle Askew, Diana Lee, Lauren Lenhardt, Julia Marshall and Kayla Reinhart

Men’s Golf: Logan France, T.K. Kim and Jordan Skyles

Women’s Golf: McKenzie Ford, Lori Harper, Samantha Martin, Sammie Pless and Hayley Young

Softball: Kenzie Cole, Tara Glover, Jordan Kreiger, Brittany McCray, Ashley Palmer, Rebecca Patton, Rose Saenz, Makenna Weir, Mackenzie  Whyte and Lela Work

Women’s Swimming and Diving: Natalia Anchustegui, Blake Balogh, Brooke Balogh, Jessica Bottelberghe, Emily Campbell, Nicolette Cannon, Ciera Cortney, Jennifer Domanowski, Heather Harper, Olivia Harrell, Rachel Heaney, Stevie Hughey, Sydney Johansen, Erin Kohlbeck, Devin Madsen, Chelsea Miller, Megan Myers, Alexandra Pfeiffer, Christine Raininger and Samantha Wicks

Men’s Tennis: Andy Bettles, Toby Mitchell, Garrett Patton, Scott Sears, Nathan Sereke and Thomas Tenreiro

Women’s Tennis: Morgan Basil, Megan LaLone, Manuela Pietzuch, Marlena Pietzuch and Sandy Vo

Men’s Track and Field: Ryan Byrd, David Elliott, Jeff Howard, Aaron Leyva, Nick Lobb, Will Lohman, Jeremy Malnes, Justin Malnes, Joe McFadden, Kyle Merritt, Kyler Osborne, Matt Post, Tyler Rackleff, Adam Ruggiero, Nathan Serrano, Rex Stanley, Nicholas Tatro and Roderick Townsend,

Women’s Track and Field: Samantha Alderman, Whitney Amoth, Breana Avalos, Yvonne Bennett, Sarah Bisterfeldt, Taryn Campos, Jenna Carlson, Emily Field, Mackenzie Flannigan, Emily Funkhouser, Hayley Gregoire, Shannon Jacobs, Debra Johnson, Megan Kelley, Alexis Keyes, Jamie Knapp, Lauren Lucas, Shelby McIntyre, Erin McLaughlin, Erica Morrill, Tessa Murray, Alyssa Osai, Anna Preciado, Lacie Rasley, Kady Stafford, Madeline Stanford, Cara Strodel, Shannon Susbauer, Taryn Treadway, Marisa VanderMalle, Alyssa Williams and Danielle Zehrung