10 Broncos to Compete at LA Invite
July 12, 2017

Live Stats | Meet Information

BOISE, Idaho - With the heat of summer blasting down on Boise, 10 members of the Boise State swim team will head to Los Angeles this week to compete in the LA Invite Thursday through Sunday at the University of Southern California.

Nine veterans and one newcomer will be representing the Broncos in LA at the Uytengsu Aquatics Center on the USC Campus in a open swim meet featuring hundreds of athletes from throughout the United States.

Competing this week are: Anne Boodt (Jr., Las Vegas, Nev.), Emma Chard (Sr., Tacoma, Wash.), Cody Evans (Jr., Winnipeg, Manitoba), Dakota Isaak (Jr., Juneau, Alaska), Emmie Jennings (So., Eagle River, Alaska), Ally Kleinsorgen (Jr., Succasunna, N.J.), Emily Mathis (Sr., Santa Maria, Calif.), Robin Pinger (So., Portland, Ore.), Laura Williams (Jr., Covington, Wash.) and freshman-to-be Madison Frederick (Temecula, Calif.).

The event starts Thursday morning and runs through Sunday, prelims begin each day of competition followed by finals at night.


The Lineup, Student-Athlete (events):

Anne Boodt (100-meter butterfly, 200-meter butterfly, 400-meter freestyle, 200-meter individual medley and 400-meter individual medley)

Emma Chard (100-meter freestyle, 200-meter freestyle, 400-meter freestyle, 800-meter freestyle and 200-meter individual medley)

Cody Evans (50-meter freestyle, 100-meter freestyle, 200-meter freestyle and 400-meter freestyle)

Madison Frederick (100-meter backstroke, 200-meter backstroke, 50-meter freestyle, 100-meter freestyle and 200-meter freestyle)

Dakota Isaak (100-meter breaststroke, 200-meter breaststroke, 50-meter freestyle and 100-meter freestyle)

Emmie Jennings (100-meter butterfly, 50-meter freestyle, 100-meter freestyle and 200-meter freestyle)

Ally Kleinsorgen (50-meter freestyle, 100-meter freestyle, 100-meter backstroke and 200-meter backstroke)

Emily Mathis (100-meter breaststroke, 200-meter breaststroke, 200-meter individual medley and 400-meter individual medley)

Robin Pinger (100-meter breaststroke, 200-meter breaststroke, 100-meter butterfly, 100-meter freestyle and 200-meter individual medley)

Laura Williams (100-meter backstroke, 100-meter breaststroke, 200-meter breaststroke, 100-meter butterfly and 200-meter individual medley)


» «